Classical Music

Classical music can enrich our lives immeasurably!

 

Music washes away from the soul the dust of everyday life.

- Berthold Auerbach (1812-1882) 

 

Here are my favorites:



Richard Addinsell
Isaac Albéniz
Hugo Alfvén
Leroy Anderson
Dominick Argento
Malcolm Arnold
Kurt Atterberg
Johann Sebastian Bach
Granville Bantock
Samuel Barber
Béla Bartók
Ludwig van Beethoven
Charles-Auguste de Bériot
Hector Berlioz
Leonard Bernstein
Georges Bizet
Ernest Bloch
Léon Boëllmann
Alexander Borodin
Lili Boulanger
Johannes Brahms
Max Bruch
Anton Bruckner
Ferruccio Busoni
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Emmanuel Chabrier
Frédéric Chopin
Aaron Copland
Gyula Dávid
Claude Debussy
Frederick Delius
Ernö Dohnányi
Paul Dukas
Trevor Duncan
Antonín Dvořák
Edward Elgar
Heino Eller
George Enescu
Manuel de Falla
Robert Farnon
Gabriel Fauré
César Franck
George Gershwin
Vittorio Giannini
Philip Glass
Alexander Glazunov
Reinhold Gličre
Mikhail Glinka
Jerry Goldsmith
Clytus Gottwald
Percy Grainger
Edvard Grieg
Charles Griffes
Ferde Grofé
Howard Hanson
Joseph Haydn
Gustav Holst
J.J.S. von Holt Sombach
Alan Hovhaness
Stevan Hristic
Engelbert Humperdinck
Vincent d'Indy
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Gordon Jacob
Leos Janáček
Dmitri Kabalevsky
Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Aram Khachaturian
Zoltán Kodály
Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Fritz Kreisler
Edouard Lalo
György Ligeti
Franz Liszt
Anatoly Lyadov
Edward MacDowell
Gustav Mahler
Bohuslav Martinu
Jules Massenet
Paul McCartney
Felix Mendelssohn
James Moody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Modest Mussorgsky
Carl Nielsen
Alla Pavlova
Francis Poulenc
Sergei Prokofiev
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Kaljo Raid
Einojuhani Rautavaara
Maurice Ravel
Ottorino Respighi
Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Joaquín Rodrigo
Nino Rota
John Rutter
Camille Saint-Saëns
Peter Schickele
Franz Schubert
Clara Schumann
Robert Schumann
Dmitri Shostakovich
Jean Sibelius
Bedřich Smetana
Jack Stamp
Johann Strauss II
Richard Strauss
Igor Stravinsky
Josef Suk
Karol Szymanowski
Francisco Tárrega
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Virgil Thomson
Isao Tomita
Veljo Tormis
Joaquín Turina
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Giuseppe Verdi
Richard Wagner
Peter Warlock
Anton von Webern
Kurt Weill
John Williams
Miscellaneous

 

Richard Addinsell (1904-1977)

Warsaw Concerto [with Roy Douglas (1907-)]

Isaac Albéniz (1860-1909)

Iberia [orchestrated by Enrique Fernández Arbós (1863-1939)]

Hugo Alfvén (1872-1960)

Drapa, for Large Orchestra

Leroy Anderson (1908-1975)

Sleigh Ride

The First Day of Spring

The Phantom Regiment

Dominick Argento (1927-)

Reverie, Reflections on a Hymn Tune

Malcolm Arnold (1921-2006)

Commonwealth Christmas Overture

Four Cornish Dances, op. 91

Kurt Atterberg (1887-1974)

Suite op. 19, no. 1, for violin, viola, and orchestra

Symphony No. 3, "West Coast Pictures"

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Brandenburg Concerto No. 2

Concerto for 2 Violins in D minor, BWV 1043

Puer natus in Bethlehem, for children's chorus, cello, and organ

Granville Bantock (1868-1946)

The Witch of Atlas, Tone Poem for Orchestra No. 5

Samuel Barber (1910-1981)

Adagio for Strings

Music for a Scene from Shelley

Second Essay for Orchestra

Violin Concerto

Béla Bartók (1881-1945)

Divertimento, for string orchestra

Romanian Folk Dances

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Leonore Overture No. 3

Piano Sonata, op. 13, "Pathétique"

Piano Sonata, op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Piano Sonata, op. 57, "Appassionata"

Piano Sonata, op. 81a, "Les Adieux"

String Quartet No. 16 in F major, op. 135

Symphony No. 1

Symphony No. 3, "Eroica"

Symphony No. 4

Symphony No. 5

Symphony No. 7

Violin Concerto

Charles-Auguste de Bériot (1802-1870)

Violin Concerto No. 8 in D major, op. 99

Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)

Harold in Italy

Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990)

Music from West Side Story

Overture to Candide

Georges Bizet (1838-1875)

Carmen, Suites 1 & 2

L'Arlésienne, Suite No. 1

L'Arlésienne, Suite No. 2 [Arranged by Ernest Guiraud (1837-1892)]

Ernest Bloch (1880-1959)

Schelomo: Hebraic Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra

Léon Boëllmann (1862-1897)

Suite Gothique, for Organ

Alexander Borodin (1833-1887)

In the Steppes of Central Asia

Overture, from Prince Igor [completed & orchestrated by Rimsky-Korsakov, Glazunov]

Polovtsian Dances, from Prince Igor [completed & orchestrated by Rimsky-Korsakov, Glazunov]

Symphony No. 1

Symphony No. 2 [revised by Rimsky-Korsakov, Glazunov]

Symphony No. 3 (unfinished) [completed & orchestrated by Glazunov]

Lili Boulanger (1893-1918)

D'un Matin de Printemps [edited by JoAnn Falletta (1954-)]

D'un Soir Triste [edited by JoAnn Falletta (1954-)]

Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

A German Requiem

Ballade, op. 118, no. 3 (piano)

Capriccio, op. 76, no. 2 (piano)

Cello Sonata No. 1, op. 38

Cello Sonata No. 2, op. 99

Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Orchestra, "Double Concerto"

Intermezzo, op. 76, no. 3 (piano)

Intermezzo, op. 76, no. 6 (piano)

Intermezzo, op. 117, no. 1 (piano)

Intermezzo, op. 118, no. 2 (piano)

Piano Concerto No. 1

Piano Concerto No. 2

Piano Quartet No. 3, op. 60

Piano Quintet

Rhapsody, op. 119, no. 4 (piano)

String Quartet No. 1

Symphony No. 1

Symphony No. 2

Symphony No. 3

Symphony No. 4

"Tragic" Overture

Two Rhapsodies, op. 79 (piano)

Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Violin Concerto

Violin Sonata No. 1, op. 78

Violin Sonata No. 3, op. 108

Waltz in A-flat Major, op. 39, no. 15 (piano)

Max Bruch (1838-1920)

Violin Concerto No. 1

Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)

Symphony No. 9

Ferruccio Busoni (1866-1924)

Berceuse élégiaque [orchestral arrangement (1909) by the composer]

Berceuse élégiaque [orchestral arrangement (1991) by John Adams (1947-)]

Two Studies for "Doktor Faust"

Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco (1895-1968)

Questo fu il carro della Morte, op. 2 (piano)

Emmanuel Chabrier (1841-1894)

Feuillet d'album (piano)

Habanera (piano)

Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)

Étude in C Major, op. 10, no. 1

Étude in E Major, op. 10, no. 3, "Tristesse"

Étude in C minor, op. 10, no. 12, "Revolutionary"

Étude in C minor, op. 25, no. 12

Fantasie Impromptu in C-sharp minor, op. 66

Piano Sonata No. 3 in B minor, op. 58

Prelude in A minor, op. 28, no. 2

Prelude in E minor, op. 28, no. 4

Prelude in D flat Major, op. 28, no. 15, "Raindrop"

Prelude in C minor, op. 28, no. 20

Three Nocturnes, op. 9

Waltz in C sharp minor, op. 64, no. 2

Aaron Copland (1900-1990)

Appalachian Spring, Ballet Suite (1958 version for chamber orchestra)

Fanfare for the Common Man

Our Town

Symphony No. 3

Gyula Dávid (1913-1977)

Viola Concerto

Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

Beau Soir

Christmas Carol for Homeless Children, for children's chorus

Clair de lune, from Suite bergamasque

La Mer

Nocturnes

Passepied, from Suite bergamasque

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Frederick Delius (1862-1934)

Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody

Closing Scene from Hassan

Florida Suite

Intermezzo and Serenade from Hassan

La Calinda from Koanga

On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

The Walk to the Paradise Garden

Ernö Dohnányi (1877-1960)

Variations on a Nursery Song, op. 25

Paul Dukas (1865-1935)

La Péri

Symphony in C

Trevor Duncan (1924-2005)

The Girl from Corsica

Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904)

Cello Concerto

Czech Suite

Miniatures for Two Violins and Viola, op. 75a

Nocturne, op. 40

Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, op. 87

Romance for Violin and Orchestra, op. 11

Scherzo capriccioso

Serenade for String Orchestra, op. 22

Silent Woods, for cello and orchestra (or piano), op. 68, no. 5

Suite in A Major, "American", op. 98b

Symphonic Variations

Symphony No. 7

Symphony No. 8

Symphony No. 9

Te Deum

The Noonday Witch, Symphonic Poem

The Water Goblin, Symphonic Poem

The Wild Dove, Symphonic Poem

Violin Concerto

Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

In the South (Alassio), op. 50

Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma), op. 36

Heino Eller (1887-1970)

Five Pieces for String Orchestra

George Enescu (1881-1955)

Orchestral Suite No. 2, op. 20

Manuel de Falla (1876-1946)

Nights in the Gardens of Spain

Robert Farnon (1917-2005)

Colditz March

Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)

Elégie, for Cello and Piano

Pelléas et Mélisande

Piano Quartet No. 2

Requiem

Sicilienne, for Cello and Piano

César Franck (1822-1890)

Violin Sonata

George Gershwin (1898-1937)

An American in Paris

Lullaby [version for string orchestra]

Piano Concerto in F

Rhapsody in Blue [original version with jazz band accompaniment]

Vittorio Giannini (1903-1966)

Symphony No. 3, for Symphonic Band

Philip Glass (1937-)

Orphée Suite for Piano [transcribed for piano by Paul Barnes (1961-)]

Alexander Glazunov (1865-1936)

Stenka Razin, Symphonic Poem

Reinhold Gličre (1875-1956)

The Red Poppy, ballet

Mikhail Glinka (1804-1857)

Capriccio brillante on the Jota aragonesa, Spanish Overture No. 1

Chernomor's March from Ruslan and Lyudmila

Overture to A Life for the Tsar

Overture to Ruslan and Lyudmila

Valse-Fantaisie

Jerry Goldsmith (1929-2004)

Soundtrack from Star Trek: The Motion Picture

Clytus Gottwald (1925-)

Im Treibhaus (after Wagner), for unaccompanied chorus

Percy Grainger (1882-1961)

Blithe Bells

Colonial Song (Sentimental No. 1)

Fisher's Boarding-House

Irish Tune from County Derry (BFMS No. 29)

Spoon River (AFMS No. 2)

"The Duke of Marlborough" Fanfare (BFMS No. 36)

Edvard Grieg (1843-1907)

From Holberg's Time: Suite in Olden Style, op. 40

Lyric Suite, op. 54

Norwegian Bridal Procession, op. 19, no. 2

Peer Gynt

Piano Concerto

Sigurd Jorsalfar

Symphonic Dances

Two Elegiac Melodies, op. 34

Two Lyric Pieces, op. 68

Two Melodies for String Orchestra, op. 53

Two Nordic Melodies for String Orchestra, op. 63

Charles Griffes (1884-1920)

Three Tone Pictures

Ferde Grofé (1892-1972)

Grand Canyon Suite

Howard Hanson (1896-1981)

Suite from Merry Mount

Symphony No. 2, "Romantic"

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

String Quartet in C major, op. 50, no. 2

String Quartet in G major, op. 54, no. 1

String Quartet in G major, op. 76, no. 1

Symphony No. 45, "Farewell"

Symphony No. 82, "The Bear"

Symphony No. 92, "Oxford"

Symphony No. 94, "Surprise"

Symphony No. 102

Gustav Holst (1874-1934)

A Choral Fantasia

A Dirge for Two Veterans

Brook Green Suite, for Strings

Egdon Heath

Ode to Death

St. Paul's Suite

The Perfect Fool, Ballet Music

The Planets

Johann Julius Sontag von Holt Sombach (1962-)

Adagio, for Glass Harmonica & String Quartet

Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)

Symphony No. 2, "Mysterious Mountain"

Stevan Hristic (1885-1958)

The Legend of Ohrid, Ballet Suites

Engelbert Humperdinck (1854-1921)

Overture to Hansel and Gretel

Vincent d'Indy (1851-1931)

The Enchanted Forest (La foręt enchantée), op. 8

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov (1859-1935)

Armenian Rhapsody

Caucasian Sketches

Gordon Jacob (1895-1984)

Concerto for Bassoon and Strings with Percussion

Leos Janáček (1854-1928)

Schluck und Jau, Incidental Music

Sinfonietta

Taras Bulba

Dmitri Kabalevsky (1904-1987)

The Comedians

Violin Concerto

Sigfrid Karg-Elert (1877-1933)

Marche triomphale, "Nun danket alle Gott" (for organ)

Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978)

Gayaneh, Ballet Suites

Masquerade Suite

Piano Concerto

Spartacus, Ballet Suites

Violin Concerto

Zoltán Kodály (1882-1967)

Háry János Suite

Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1897-1957)

The Prince and the Pauper, Main Title

Violin Concerto

Fritz Kreisler (1875-1962)

Caprice Viennois, for violin and piano

Cavatina, for violin and piano

Gypsy Caprice, for violin and piano

Praeludium and Allegro (in the style of Pugnani), for violin and piano

Recitativo and Scherzo, for solo violin

Edouard Lalo (1823-1892)

Cello Concerto

György Ligeti (1923-2006)

Lontano

Overture: Atmosphčres [used in 2001: A Space Odyssey]

Requiem For Soprano, Mezzo Soprano, Two Mixed Choirs & Orchestra [Kyrie used in 2001: A Space Odyssey]

Franz Liszt (1811-1886)

Les Préludes, Symphonic Poem

Piano Concerto No. 1

Piano Concerto No. 2

Anatoly Lyadov (1855-1914)

Kikimora

The Enchanted Lake

Edward MacDowell (1860-1908)

Woodland Sketches, op. 51 (piano)

Gustav Mahler (1860-1911)

Symphony No. 1

Symphony No. 2, "Resurrection"

Symphony No. 6

Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959)

Symphony No. 3

Jules Massenet (1842-1912)

Meditation from Thaďs

Paul McCartney (1942-)

Liverpool Oratorio [with Carl Davis (1936-)]

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Octet for Strings in E flat Major, op. 20

Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream

Overture to The Hebrides

Symphony No. 3, "Scottish"

Violin Concerto

James Moody (1907-1995)

Little Suite for Harmonica and Orchestra

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Ave Verum Corpus

March from The Marriage of Figaro

Overture to The Marriage of Figaro

Piano Concerto No. 21

Symphony No. 25

Symphony No. 27

Symphony No. 36, "Linz"

Symphony No. 40

Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881)

A Night on Bald Mountain

Pictures at an Exhibition [orchestrated by Ravel]

Carl Nielsen (1865-1931)

Canto serioso, for horn and piano

Fantasy Pieces, op. 2, for oboe and piano

Helios Overture

Pan and Syrinx

The Fog is Lifting, for flute and harp, op. 41, no. 2

Alla Pavlova (1952-)

Symphony No. 5

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)

Concerto for Piano and Orchestra

Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra

Gloria

Sextet for Piano and Winds (1939 revision)

Sonata for Flute and Piano

Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano

Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)

Alexander Nevsky - Cantata

Autumnal Sketch, op. 8

Lieutenant Kijé, Suite

Love for Three Oranges, Suite

Peter and the Wolf

Piano Concerto No. 1

Piano Concerto No. 3

Romeo and Juliet, ballet

Scythian Suite

Sonata for Cello and Piano

Symphony No. 5

Symphony No. 7

Ten Pieces, op. 12 (piano)

The Stone Flower, ballet

Violin Concerto No. 1

Violin Concerto No. 2

Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

Piano Concerto No. 2

Piano Concerto No. 3

Prélude, op. 3, no. 2 from Morceaux de fantaisie

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Symphonic Dances

Symphony No. 1

Symphony No. 2

The Isle of the Dead

Kaljo Raid (1922-2005)

Symphony No. 1

Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928-)

Cantus Arcticus, Concerto for Birds and Orchestra

Lintukoto (Isle of Bliss)

Pelimannit (The Fiddlers), for String Orchestra

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 1

Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2

Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet, and Strings

Mother Goose Suite

Valley of the Bells [orchestrated by Percy Grainger (1882-1961)]

Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936)

Ancient Airs and Dances, Suites I, II, and III

Roman Festivals

The Birds

The Fountains of Rome

The Pines of Rome

Three Botticelli Pictures

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908)

Capriccio espagnol

Dance of the Tumblers, from The Snow Maiden

Le Coq d'Or, Suite  [arranged by Alexander Glazunov & Maximilian Steinberg]

Russian Easter Festival Overture

Scheherazade

Symphony No. 2, "Antar"

The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Suite

Joaquín Rodrigo (1901-1999)

Concierto Madrigal, for Two Guitars and Orchestra

Nino Rota (1911-1979)

15 Preludes (piano)

John Rutter (1945-)

Beatles Concerto, for Two Pianos and Orchestra

Requiem

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)

Carnival of the Animals

Cello Concerto No. 1

Danse macabre

Piano Concerto No. 1

Piano Concerto No. 4

Symphony in A Major

Symphony No. 3, with organ

Peter Schickele ["P.D.Q. Bach"] (1935-)

Liebeslieder Polkas

Twelve Quite Heavenly Songs

Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

Ave Maria, op. 52, No. 6

Quartettsatz (Movement for String Quartet) in C minor, D. 703

String Quintet in C Major, D. 956, op. posth. 163

Symphony No. 5

Symphony No. 8, "Unfinished"

Symphony No. 9, "The Great"

Clara Schumann (1819-1896)

Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 7

Robert Schumann (1810-1856)

Manfred Overture

Piano Concerto

Piano Quintet in E flat major, op. 44

Symphony No. 1, "Spring"

Symphony No. 3, "Rhenish"

Symphony No. 4

Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975)

Chamber Symphony, op. 110a [transcribed for orchestra by Rudolf Barshai (1924-2010)]

Festive Overture

Piano Concerto No. 2

Symphony No. 1

Symphony No. 5

Symphony No. 6

Symphony No. 7, "Leningrad"

Symphony No. 9

Symphony No. 10

Symphony No. 11, "The Year 1905"

Symphony No. 15

Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)

Finlandia

Karelia Suite

Symphony No. 1

Symphony No. 2

Symphony No. 4

Symphony No. 5

The Snow is Falling, op. 1, no. 5, for children's chorus and organ

The Swan of Tuonela, op. 22, no. 3

Violin Concerto

Bedřich Smetana (1824-1884)

Má Vlast ("My Country")

Jack Stamp (1954-)

Aubrey Fanfare

Johann Strauss II (1825-1899)

The Blue Danube, op. 314

Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, op. 214

Wiener Blut Waltz, op. 354

Richard Strauss (1864-1949)

Also Sprach Zarathustra

Dance of the Seven Veils, from Salome

Death and Transfiguration

Der Abend, op. 34, no. 1 ("The Evening"), for chorus

Don Juan

Ein Heldenleben

Four Last Songs

Ruhe, Meine Seele (orchestral song; op. 27, no. 1)

Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, op. 7

Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks

Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

Pastorale for Violin and Piano

The Firebird

Josef Suk (1874-1935)

A Fairy Tale

Asrael Symphony

Elegie (Under the Impression of Zeyer's Vyšehrad), op. 23

Piano Quartet in A minor, op. 1

Serenade for String Orchestra, op. 6

Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937)

Stabat Mater

Francisco Tárrega (1852-1909)

Recuerdos de la Alhambra, for solo guitar

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Francesca da Rimini

Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture

Slavonic March, in B-flat minor, op. 31

Swan Lake Suite

Symphony No. 2, "Little Russian"

Symphony No. 4

Symphony No. 5

Symphony No. 6, "Pathétique"

The Nutcracker Suite

Violin Concerto

Virgil Thomson (1896-1989)

Suite from The Plow That Broke the Plains

Isao Tomita (1932-)

Firebird Suite [electronic music; Stravinsky]

Pictures at an Exhibition [electronic music; Mussorgsky]

Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun [electronic music; Debussy]

Snowflakes Are Dancing [electronic music; Debussy]

Veljo Tormis (1930-)

Overture No. 2

Joaquín Turina (1882-1949)

Piano Quartet in A minor, op. 67

Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

Aristophanic Suite, The Wasps

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Fantasia on "Greensleeves" [arranged by Ralph Greaves (1889-1966)]

In the Fen Country

Romance, for Harmonica and Orchestra

Serenade to Music

Songs of Travel

Symphony No. 2, "A London Symphony"

Symphony No. 4

Symphony No. 5

Symphony No. 7, "Sinfonia Antartica"

Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

Overture to I vespri siciliani

Prelude, Act 1, from La Traviata

Sinfonia, from Luisa Miller

Sinfonia, from Nabucco

Richard Wagner (1813-1883)

Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde

Prelude to Act 1 from Parsifal

Peter Warlock (1894-1930)

Balulalow

Capriol Suite

Anton von Webern (1883-1945)

Two Pieces for Cello and Piano (1899)

Kurt Weill (1900-1950)

September Song, from Knickerbocker Holiday

John Williams (1932-)

Born on the Fourth of July, Theme

Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Suite

Empire of the Sun, "Cadillac of the Skies"

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial, Flying Theme

Home Alone, "Somewhere in My Memory" Main Title

Olympic Fanfare and Theme

Raiders of the Lost Ark, "Raiders March"

Return of the Jedi, "Luke and Leia"

Rosewood, "Look Down, Lord" Reprise and Finale

Star Wars, Main Title

Superman, Main Title [orchestrated by Herbert Spencer (1905-1992)]

The Empire Strikes Back, "Imperial March"

The Empire Strikes Back, "Yoda's Theme"


And here are some outstanding movements...

 

William Alwyn - Adagio e molto calmato - Poco piů mosso - Allegro - A tempo primo - Maestoso (3rd movement) from Symphony No. 4

William Alwyn - Adagio e poco rubato (2nd movement) from Sinfonietta for String Orchestra

Dominick Argento - Winter (4th movement) from A Ring of Time

Malcolm Arnold - Mesto (3rd movement) from English Dances, Set 1, op. 27

Malcolm Arnold - Piacevole (3rd movement) from Four Irish Dances, op. 126

Johann Sebastian Bach - Adagio (2nd movement) from Brandenburg Concerto No. 1

Samuel Barber - Intermezzo from Vanessa (Act II), op. 32

Ludwig van Beethoven - Allegro con brio (1st movement) from Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37

Ludwig van Beethoven - Scherzo: Allegro (3rd movement) from Symphony No. 2

Ludwig van Beethoven - Allegro vivace e con brio (1st movement) from Symphony No. 8

Leonard Bernstein - Glitter And Be Gay; Quiet; Eldorado; Make Our Garden Grow, from Candide

Leonard Bernstein - Prophecy (1st movement) from Symphony No. 1, "Jeremiah"

Ernest Bloch - Prelude; Dirge; Pastorale and Rustic Dances (1st, 2nd, and 3rd movements) from Concerto Grosso No. 1 for String Orchestra with Piano Obbligato

Ernest Bloch - Andante (2nd movement) from Concerto Grosso No. 2 for String Orchestra

Luigi Boccherini - Allegro vivo assai (1st movement) from Sinfonia in C minor, G. 519

William Bolcom - Intermezzo (3rd movement) from Piano Quartet

Johannes Brahms - Allegro molto (1st movement) & Menuetto I and II (4th movement) from Serenade No. 1 in D, op. 11

Johannes Brahms - Rondo alla Zingarese (4th movement) from Piano Quartet in G minor, op. 25

Frank Bridge - Moonlight (3rd movement) from The Sea, Suite for Orchestra

Benjamin Britten - Balulalow from A Ceremony of Carols

Anton Bruckner - Finale (4th movement) from Symphony No. 8

Antonín Dvořák - Allegro ma non troppo (1st movement) from String Quartet No. 12, "American"

George Enescu - Lentement (3rd movement) from Octet for Double String Quartet, op. 7

Philip Glass - Movement III, Concerto for Saxophone Quartet and Orchestra

Reinhold Gličre - The Boundless Ukrainian Steppe, from Taras Bulba, Ballet Suite

Edvard Grieg - Allegro animato (3rd movement) from Violin Sonata No. 3

Roy Harris - Western Cowboy (2nd movement) and Mountaineer Love Song (4th movement), from Symphony No. 4, "Folk Song Symphony"

Joseph Haydn - Menuetto: Allegro (3rd movement) from String Quartet in C Major, op. 76, no. 3

Joseph Haydn - Menuetto: Allegro (3rd movement) from String Quartet in B-flat Major, op. 76, no. 4, "Sunrise"

Jennifer Higdon - In the Blue Fields They Sing (4th movement) from Scenes from the Poet's Dreams, for piano quintet (piano left hand and string quartet)

Jennifer Higdon - Inward (1st movement) from Light Refracted, for clarinet, violin, viola, cello, and piano

Gustav Holst - Hymn to the Dawn (1st movement) from Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, op. 26 (Third Group)

Gustav Holst - Say who is this? (1st movement) from Seven Part-Songs, op. 44

Alan Hovhaness - Andante espressivo (2nd movement) from Concerto for Harp and String Orchestra, op. 267

Alan Hovhaness - Dawn in Paradise (4th movement) from Concerto for Harp and String Orchestra, op. 267

Gordon Jacob - Elegiac Prelude (1st movement) from Sextet in B flat, op. 6

Leos Janáček - Moderato (3rd movement) from String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Pages"

Dmitri Kabalevsky - Andantino, 24 Preludes, op. 38, no. 1 in C Major

Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Main Title & Reunion from The Sea Hawk

Lars-Erik Larsson - Andante (2nd movement) from Concertino for Clarinet and String Orchestra, op. 45, no. 3

Franz Liszt - Mephistopheles & Final Chorus (3rd movement) from A Faust Symphony

Boris Lyatoshinsky - Andante con moto (2nd movement) from Symphony No. 3

Gustav Mahler - Adagietto (4th movement) from Symphony No. 5

Gustav Mahler - Blicket auf zum Retterblick & Alles Vergängliche (final two sections) from Symphony No. 8

Gustav Mahler - Adagio (4th movement) from Symphony No. 9

Gian Carlo Menotti - Pavane (7th movement) from Suite from "Sebastian"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante (2nd movement) from Piano Concerto No. 23

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Overture; "Don Giovanni, a cenar teco m'invitasti" [Don Giovanni, You invited me to dine with you] (Act 2) from Don Giovanni, K. 527

Carl Nielsen - Intermezzo (3rd movement) from Violin Concerto

Sergei Prokofiev - Introduction; Cinderella's Departure for the Ball; Grand Waltz; Entertainment of the Guests; Duet of the Sisters with the Oranges; Duet of the Prince and Cinderella; Amoroso, from Cinderella, Ballet Suite

Sergei Prokofiev - L'usine, "The factory"; Les marteaux, "The hammers"; Finale, from Scene 2 of Le Pas d'Acier ("The Steel Step"), Ballet, op. 41

Sergei Prokofiev - Réveil et remords, "Awakening and remorse" (Scene 2); Partage du butin, "Interlude: Sharing the spoils" (Scene 3); Le retour, "The return" (Scene 3), from The Prodigal Son, Ballet, op. 46

Einojuhani Rautavaara - Marjatta, Lowly Maiden, a Finnish Mystery Play (concluding children's choral section)

Ottorino Respighi - Tropical Night (1st movement) from Brazilian Impressions

Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II - Prelude and The Sound of Music; Climb Ev'ry Mountain; Processional and Maria (The Wedding); Climb Ev'ry Mountain (reprise), from The Sound of Music

Heikki Sarmanto - Hanget soi ("Singing Snow"), for children's chorus [Arranged by Auvo Sarmanto]

Franz Schubert - Andante con moto (2nd movement) from Piano Trio in E flat major, D929

Franz Schubert - Sanctus (4th movement) from Mass No. 6

Franz Schubert - Scherzo: Presto - Più lento (3rd movement) from Symphony No. 6

Franz Schubert - Scherzo (3rd movement) from Piano Quintet in A Major, "Trout"

Robert Schumann - Adagio espressivo (3rd movement) from Symphony No. 2

Robert Schumann - Finale: Allegro brillante from Symphonic Etudes, op. 13

Dmitri Shostakovich - Winter, From Jewish Folk Poetry

Dmitri Shostakovich - Scene on the Moors; The Catastrophe Begins; The Voice of Truth; Water; Lunch at Gonerilja, from King Lear, Incidental & Film Music

Dmitri Shostakovich - Largo - Allegro (3rd and final movement, ending section ~ 4:45) from Symphony No. 4

Bedřich Smetana - Moderato assai (1st movement) from Piano Trio in G minor, op. 15

George Templeton Strong - Langsam (2nd movement) from Symphony No. 2, "Sintram"

George Templeton Strong - Oriental Procession (3rd movement), From a Notebook of Sketches, Suite No. 3 [Edited by Adriano]

Alexandre Tansman - Sarabande (2nd movement) from Suite-Divertisssement (1929)

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy, from The Nutcracker Suite

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Scherzo (2nd movement) from Souvenir D'un Lieu Cher, op. 42, for Violin and Orchestra (arranged by Glazunov)

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky - Mélodie (3rd movement) from Souvenir D'un Lieu Cher, op. 42, for Violin and Orchestra (arranged by Glazunov)

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Molto moderato (1st movement) from Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

Antonio Vivaldi - Crucifixus etiam pro nobis (3rd movement) from Credo, RV 591

Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria in excelsis (1st movement) from Gloria, RV 589

William Walton - Maestoso - Brioso ed ardentemente - Vivacissimo - Maestoso (4th movement) from Symphony No. 1

Charles-Marie Widor - Toccata from Symphony No. 5, op. 42 (for organ)

Alec Wilder - In Choral Style (2nd movement) from Woodwind Quintet No. 3